Rejoignez la famille pour 10% de réduction Trouver un magasin
  • en

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SUZY’s Inc. (Sales), (”SUZY SHIER”,"our" or ”we“) and its Affiliates (as such term is defined in the Terms and Conditions located at https://suzyshier.com/pages/terms-conditions) respect your privacy and this policy (the ”Privacy Policy “) describes in clear and simple terms how we are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Privacy Laws. When you use https://suzyshier.com/, its app version and any existing or future related websites or apps, including websites and apps of Affiliates (the “Site”), we may collect, store, use and disclose information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our person in charge of the protection of personal information (the “Privacy Officer”), whose contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy, ensures compliance and implementation of the Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy has been developed in compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ, c. P-39.1 and other applicable provincial legislation (hereinafter “Privacy Laws”).

This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect, store, use and protect any personal information that you provide to us when you visit our Site and describes the following:

  • Why we collect your personal information;
  • What information is collected by Suzy Shier;
  • How we use and store your information;
  • Your choices and rights regarding your personal information
  • How we may share your information; and
  • How you may contact Suzy Shier.

You may visit our Site without identifying yourself or providing any personal information. In certain circumstances, we may also ask you to provide us with certain personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or to access certain functions of the Site.

At Suzy Shier, you decide how we communicate with you. We respond to your customer inquiries using the contact details you have provided to us. We may send you promotional material by mail, Facebook, X (formerly, Twitter), YouTube, Flickr, Tumblr, Vimeo, Pinterest, Instagram, email, text message (SMS), and other forms of communication to your personal device or otherwise. This Privacy Policy explains how you can choose how we communicate with you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, access or use our Site. By downloading, registering with, accessing or using the Site, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy takes effect on the date mentioned at the top of the page and replaces all previous versions The history of previous versions of the Privacy Policy can be obtained by request to our Privacy Officer. The collection, use, disclosure and any other processing of your personal information by Suzy Shier are governed pursuant to the version of the Privacy Policy in force at that time.

This Privacy Policy may, at our sole discretion, be updated from time to time based on changes in our practices and Privacy Laws. When the Privacy Policy is updated, the changes will be brought to your attention and a notice will be available on the home page of our Site. When the changes are of a material nature or require your consent, we will notify you . Your continued use of our Site after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Personal Information

We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for limited purposes. Privacy Laws in Canada generally define "personal information" as any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information, directly or indirectly, to identify, contact, or locate a single person. For greater clarity, personal information is any information which allows you to identify:

  • a person directly, for example an identifier such as a name, location data, government ID; or
  • indirectly through the combination of several specific elements specific to its physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information does not include business contact information, including your name, title, or business contact information.

Unsolicited Emails and Telephone Calls

Do not provide or send any personal information (particularly financial or credit card information) that is requested of you through an unsolicited email or phone call that appears to be from Suzy Shier or one of its Affiliates. We will not contact you to request such information; We will only request such information from you when completing an order through the Site.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information in order to provide you with a more personalized, convenient, secure and enjoyable online experience, and for any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We may retain some of your personal information in order to provide you with a personalized welcome and user experience during subsequent visits. We may also ask you to provide us with certain information online in order to fulfill our legal and contractual obligations. Additionally, the collection of your personal information allows us to help detect and address illegal activity or other objectionable conduct online.

What information is collected by Suzy Shier?

We receive and may retain various information that you voluntarily provide to us:

  • When you interact directly with the Site, for example by filling out a dialog box or making a purchase through our Site;
  • Through automated interactions or technologies during a visit to our Site;
  • In an application for employment with us;
  • In correspondence when you contact us;
  • or
  • Any other information or preference that you provide to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This information may include the following:
    1. - Your name, address (including postal/zip code) and phone number;
      - Your date of birth;
      - Your location;
      - Your e-mail address;
      - Your IP address;
      - Photographs or videos in which you appear;
      - Your curriculum vitae;
      - Proof of identity;
      - Payment and billing information for purposes of completing an order;
      - Any other information that you agree to communicate to us through our Site or by other means, including Facebook, X (formerly, Twitter), YouTube, Flickr, Tumblr, Vimeo, Pinterest, Instagram, SMS text message, or other forms of communication including any other social media.

For purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or any other purpose which you consent to, we may collect and use real-time information about your device’s location. If you block, disable or otherwise disallow the use of location or tracking technologies on your device, the Site may be inaccessible or certain functions may become unavailable.

We may also receive information about you from other sources in compliance with applicable Privacy Laws, such as updated address information, financial and credit history information in connection with payment processing, or previous employment related information. This information may help us enhance your user experience.

Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit our Site or communicate with us, we and our third party service providers may use technological tools that automatically collect information about how you access, navigate and leave our Site. For example, we collect information about what other website you have visited before ours, what type of browser and operating system you use, the IP address from which you visit the Site, the pages you visit and the website you visit when leaving ours. In general, we do not link this type of information to your personal information unless we are conducting an investigation into the security of our Site.

Some of our general and promotional communications use cookies, pixel files and other digital markers. A cookie is a small data file transmitted to your computer by web servers, which allows you to track your browser activity while you are visiting our Site. This information tells us how you use our Site, how we could improve the design and content, and how we could provide you with a better user experience. We do not use cookies to access personal files on your personal device.

Our Site may use pixel files and cookies to administer our online promotional programs. Pixel files and cookies can keep track of your browser so that you can be recognized when you visit other websites. We also use pixel files to find out if you open the promotional communications we send to you. Generally, these pixel files are of limited duration and come from our ad management service providers who may use these pixel files and cookies to load an advertisement from Suzy Shier or its Affiliates when you visit certain other third-party websites. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they use them. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (”Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the Site (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google, who stores it on its servers. Google may use this information to evaluate your use of the Site, to compile reports on Site activity for website or app operators, and to provide other services relating to Site activity and marketing.

The Google Analytics protection of privacy policy may be accessed by clicking here

More information on Google Analytics can be found by clicking here and more information about the use of Cookies by the advertising features of Google Analytics can be found here.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required by law or when these third parties process the information on its behalf. You can refuse the use of cookies by modifying the appropriate settings in your browser; note, however, that if you disable the use of cookies, some areas of the Site may not be accessible or function adequately.

If you prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you (i) to change their settings so that you are notified each time you receive a cookie, which allows you to decide whether or not to accept it, (ii) delete existing cookies, and (iii) configure your browser to automatically refuse all cookies.

You may also change your email account settings to block the automatic downloading of images which may include certain technological tools that allow us to confirm if you have viewed our email or used certain features. You may also opt out network advertising programs that track your activities across multiple websites to deliver targeted advertising to you. Please see the ”Understanding Online Advertising” and ”Online Behavioral Advertising Opt-Out” pages on the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website and the Network Advertising Initiative’s Ad Opt-Out page.

The aforementioned websites offer tools to find out if Suzy Shier or its Affiliates may have cookies in your browser and how to remove them. You will continue to receive other types of advertising from member companies, but they will not be based on your interests. Since deleting cookies from a browser may remove your opt-out preferences, you should use these tools regularly to ensure that your preferences are up to date.

How we use your personal information

Casting Call / Modeling for our Company

From time to time we may seek models for Suzy Shier or its Affiliates. If we post a call for auditions or require models for our business, we will indicate the type of information, photographs or videos we would like to receive and if you provide us with your information in response to this request, your consent will include a consent to our right to share the information and content you provide with modeling agencies or third party art agencies for the purposes of the call for auditions or model search.

Career Opportunities

You may submit your resume through e-mail or mail for certain positions in our stores or offices in either the United States of America or Canada. Our human resources department (or a third party human resources service provider) may use that information for the purposes of potential employment with us and related human resources purposes.

To communicate your personal information to our service providers, the government and our Affiliates:

Within our business, access to your personal information is limited to those employees who require access in order to perform their duties. These employees are made aware of the need to protect personal information, and policies are in place to ensure their protection.

However, in order to offer you affordable, quality products and services, we may communicate some of your personal information outside our business. Rest assured that we require third parties to whom we disclose your personal information to respect the standards set by law and the security measures required to protect your personal information. We never sell your personal information and will only disclose it where required by law or with your consent.

To that extent, we may disclose your personal information to comply with a search warrant, to respond to an investigative body, to comply with a court order, if we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, if required by law, to pursue a legal claim or to assert a defence.

Our Service Providers And The Government

Some of our business services are performed on our behalf and at our request by other companies. We may securely share your information with designated vendors who provide services on Suzy Shier’s behalf, which include but are not limited to hosting, data and promotional service providers, and printing companies. In the course of providing these services, these third-party companies may use some of the personal information you have provided to us for purposes that Suzy Shier expressly permits. Such purposes may include but are not limited to keeping our database up to date, managing and monitoring emails and posting promotional offers. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process personal information following the same standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your personal information with government agencies or other businesses that assist us with fraud prevention or fraud investigations, or where permitted by law or required by contract for the purposes of protecting Suzy Shier and its Affiliates against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or to investigate fraud that has already been committed. Additionally, we may pass your personal information on to third-parties to whom you have given permission to receive such personal information.

The information you provide to us may be passed on to the various contact points within Suzy Shier and to its Affiliates to the extent that this is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also share your information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Suzy Shier’s or its Affiliates’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Suzy Shier and its Affiliates about our customers and users is among the assets transferred.

Other uses of personal information

We may also use information we collect about you or you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • to provide you with the Site and its contents;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided it or that were described when it was collected or any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide notices about your account;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights in any contracts with you, including for billing and collection, as applicable, or to comply with legal requirements;
  • to notify you when Site updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • to improve our Site or customer relationships and experiences;
  • to contact you;
  • for marketing purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, social media, or other features on our Site;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.;
  • for any other purpose with your consent;

How SUZY SHIER protects and stores your personal information

Your personal information is kept confidential. They are stored and processed on our computers located in Canada, and maintained by our third-party service providers. Your personal information is subject to the laws of those jurisdictions, including laws that allow access to it for law enforcement purposes. These laws may differ from the laws of your jurisdiction of residence. We use administrative, procedural, and technical measures to protect your information against loss or theft and against unauthorized access or disclosure in order to protect your privacy. These safeguards include firewalls and encryption.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of Site, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information over the Internet, or in your interaction and communication with other.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Internet, third party digital networks, websites, mobile devices, the Site, or any social media platforms. Any transmission of personal information through our Site or by any other means is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any Site privacy settings or security measures.

We cannot be held responsible for cases of fraud or theft over the Internet. Please be aware of this when providing information through the Site.

If you believe that your personal information has been compromised or if you have any concerns in this regard, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal information or engaging with the Site, you consent to the transfer, storage, or processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize or aggregate your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymized and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent. Your consent therefore remains valid after the end of our relationship with you.

Children under the age of 13

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information, including personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the App or Website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the App or Website, use any of the interactive features of the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. Please also note that children under the age of 13 years old cannot answer audition calls, model searches, or apply for a job with SUZY SHIER or any of its Affiliates.

For children located in the province of Quebec who uses the Site, the same restrictions apply, but for children under the age of 14 years.

Exercise your choices on the receipt of promotional communications

We want to communicate with you only if this is your wish. If you do not wish to receive communications or promotional information from us, you may do the following:

Write to us at: SUZY SHIER Inc. (Sales), 50 Dufflaw Rd., Toronto, Ontario CANADA M6A 2W1 to the attention of Privacy Officer Shadi Mhaish, Vice President of Finance or by email at: privacyofficer@yminc.ca.

Use the UNSUBSCRIBE link in every email message we send to you to unsubscribe.

Links to other websites

For your convenience, our Site may provide links, references or pointers to other websites that have their own terms of use and their own privacy and security policies. You are still responsible for protecting your personal information when you visit other third-party websites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information by other websites. SUZY SHIER ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY THEM AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH THESE THIRD PARTIES COLLECT, STORE, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you choose to visit any of these websites, you should review the privacy policies regarding the protection of personal information governing these third parties.

In addition, our Site may present content (including through applications or social media platforms) that it retransmits, but which is hosted and made available by third parties. SUZY SHIER ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY THEM AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH THESE THIRD PARTIES COLLECT, STORE, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION . If you choose to view such retransmitted content, you should review the privacy policies that govern it.

Confidentiality Incident

Suzy Shier takes seriously any breach or attempted breach of confidentiality, whether potential or actual. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, a “Confidentiality Incident” means any unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information as well as the loss of personal information or any breach of the protection of such information. All Confidentiality Incidents are taken seriously and communicated to the appropriate supervisory authorities and persons as provided for in Privacy Laws. The Privacy Officer will call on the appropriate higher authorities to help resolve the problem.

The concerned individuals may raise their concerns about the collection, use, disclosure, retention or destruction of their personal information directly with our Privacy Officer.

How to contact SUZY SHIER

If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy or our personal information management practices, please contact our Privacy Officer, Shadi Mhaish, Vice President of Finance, by e-mail at privacyofficer@yminc.ca.

If you do not wish to receive promotional material from SUZY SHIER or if you wish to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information, please contact our customer service team (our “Customer Service”) by email at customerservice@suzyshier.ca. Please note that if you withdraw your consent allowing us to use your personal information necessary for us to offer you our products and services or that is required by law, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service, but we will advise you of the occurrence of such a situation.

Subject to the exceptions provided in Privacy Laws, you can also contact our Customer Service to request access to, correct, delete or de-index any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Access to your personal information is free of charge. However, we may charge you a reasonable fee for the transcription, reproduction or transmission of your personal information, however, we will notify you of the approximate fee in advance.

We generally respond to all requests within 30 days of receipt of the necessary information to fulfill the request. If we’re unable to grant access or fulfill the request or if additional time is required, we will notify you in writing. Please note that we will provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions set out in applicable Privacy Laws. Examples of such exceptions include:

  • Information protected by solicitor-client privilege or any oth legal priviledge;
  • Information that is part of a formal dispute resolution process;
  • Information that is about another individual that would reveal their personal information or confidential commercial information;
  • Information collected to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention to applicable law.;

In such cases, we will redact information that will not be communicated and will provide you with the remaining information. If we were unable to provide access to or disclosure of personal information to you, we will provide you an explanation, subject to restrictions. You may also contact our Customer Service in order to obtain additional information relating to the processing of your personal information. Specifically, you can ask what personal information has been collected, how it is processed, the categories of people who have access to your personal information within Suzy Shier the applicable retention period and the source of the personal information if it was collected from third parties.

It might be possible that we use your personal information to make a decision based exclusively on automated processing, we will notify you no later than the time we inform you of the decision. In such a case, you also have the right, upon request to our Customer Service:

  • to be informed of the information used to make the decision;
  • the reasons as well as the main factors and parameters that led to the decision;
  • to have the personal information used to make the decision rectified; and
  • to present your observations to a member of our team able to review the decision if necessary.

If you are of the opinion that your rights to the protection of personal information may have been infringed, you have the right to file a complaint with the Commission d’accès à l’information, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or any other applicable supervisory authority or to have recourse to the courts. You may contact our Privacy Officer to obtain information on how to contact such authority.

If you have any questions, concerns or dissatisfaction with this Privacy Policy or with the management of your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer. We are committed to settle your dissatisfaction in the best way possible for both parties.

Other Policies

Please also see the related policies below for more information:

For all other questions, please CONTACT US.

Last Revision: November 1, 2023

 

 

 

 

Votre sac (0)

Votre sac est actuellement vide.
Vous n'êtes qu'à de Expédition gratuit
Tes économies
Livraison
gratuit
Sous-total
Commander
[ new DiscountItems({ include: { collection_includes: [ "clothing-sale" ,"le-chateau-shop-womens-earrings","shapewear-panties-suzy-lc","le-chateau-shop-sale-womens-clothing-and-accessories","gift-card-final-sale","le-chateau-shop-sale-mens-clothing-and-accessories"], },exclude: { collection_includes: [ "final-sale-test" ] },regular_priced_only: false, discount: new PercentageDiscount(0),message: "VENTE FINALE - Aucun remboursement", display_messaging: false, calculate_price: true, stack: true, trump: false, free_shipping: false, discounted_shipping: "", type: "CART - Final Sale\/Vente Finale", colors: { background: "", text: "#ea0606" }, }), new ItemPresence({ include: { collection_includes: [ "all-products" ], },presence: "prestige-card", regular_priced_only: false, discount: new PercentageDiscount(20),message: "Premier Rabais Prestige (20%)", display_messaging: false, calculate_price: false, stack: true, trump: false, free_shipping: false, discounted_shipping: "", type: "Prestige First Buy - 20%", colors: { background: null, text: null }, }), new DiscountItems({ include: { collection_includes: [ "sz_en_regular" ,"le-chateau-regular-price"], discount_code: /^HEY10/i, },exclude: { collection_includes: [ "clothing-sale" ,"le-chateau-clothing-sale"] },regular_priced_only: true, discount: new PercentageDiscount(10),message: "10 % de rabais", display_messaging: true, calculate_price: true, stack: true, trump: false, free_shipping: false, discounted_shipping: "", type: "BagStuffer 10%+FS49", colors: { background: "", text: "" }, }), new DiscountItems({ include: { collection_includes: [ "sz_en_regular" ], },exclude: { collection_includes: [ "clothing-sale" ,"le-chateau-regular-price","le-chateau-clothing-sale"] },regular_priced_only: true, discount: new PercentageDiscount(30),message: "30 % de rabais", display_messaging: true, calculate_price: true, stack: true, trump: false, free_shipping: false, discounted_shipping: "", type: "SZ 30% OFF all Reg", colors: { background: "", text: "#494949" }, }), new DiscountItems({ include: { collection_includes: [ "le-chateau-regular-price" ], },exclude: { collection_includes: [ "le-chateau-clothing-sale" ,"sz_en_regular","clothing-sale","shapewear-panties-suzy-lc","le-chateau-womens-coming-soon"] },regular_priced_only: true, discount: new PercentageDiscount(30),message: "30 % de rabais", display_messaging: true, calculate_price: true, stack: true, trump: false, free_shipping: false, discounted_shipping: "", type: "LC 30% Off All Reg", colors: { background: "", text: "#494949" }, }), new DiscountItems({ include: { collection_includes: [ "sz_en_regular" ,"clothing-sale"], discount_code: /^BEYOND100PLATE/i, },regular_priced_only: false, discount: new PercentageDiscount(100),message: "", display_messaging: false, calculate_price: true, stack: true, trump: false, free_shipping: false, discounted_shipping: "", type: "Beyond the plate - Mktg Collab", colors: { background: "", text: "" }, }),]